For official election results please see either Elections NWT or the NWT Legislative Assembly.

* Indicates incumbent MLA

Aivilik

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Tagak Curley 420 50.18% Elected
Peter Ernerk 417 49.82%

Baffin Central

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Iola Metuq 286 48.23%
Pauloosie Paniloo 307 51.77% Elected

Baffin South

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Joe Arlooktoo* 145 40.85% Re-Elected
Kananginak Pootoogook 113 31.83%
Joanasie Salomonie 97 27.32%

Deh Cho

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Joachim Bonnetrouge 120 40.40%
Samuel Gargan 177 59.60% Elected

Deh Cho Gah

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Bill Lafferty 411 48.99%
Nick Sibbeston 428 51.01% Elected

Foxe Basin

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
James Arvaluk 148 25.39%
Elijah Erkloo 196 33.62% Elected
Mark Evaloarjuk* 159 27.27%
John Illupalik 80 13.72%

Hay River

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Don Fergusson 616 49.68%
Don Stewart* 624 50.32% Re-Elected

High Arctic

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Frank Pearce 154 45.70%
Ludy Pudluk* 183 54.30% Re-Elected

Hudson Bay

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Moses Appaqaq* 48 29.09% Re-Elected
Joe Arragutainaq 32 19.39%
George Emikotailuk 14 8.48%
Johnny Novalinga 16 9.70%
Zack Novalinga 18 10.91%
Johnny Tookalook 37 22.42%

Inuvik

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Tom Butters* 596 64.09% Re-Elected
Rose Marie Karnes 199 21.40%
Cece McCauley 135 14.52%

Iqaluit

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Ben Ell 139 17.35%
Abe Okpik 87 10.86%
Dennis Patterson 575 71.79% Elected

Kitikmeot East

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Steve Alookee 161 33.54%
Michael Angottitauruq 319 66.46% Elected

Kitikmeot West

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Bill Lyall 225 30.28%
Wilfrid MacDonald 85 11.44%
Malcolm MacPhail 111 14.94%
Red Pedersen 322 43.34% Elected

Kivallivik

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
James Karetak 71 8.13%
Peter Kritaqliluk 259 29.67%
Gordon Wray 543 62.20% Elected

Mackenzie Delta

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Ernest Firth 177 34.30%
Richard Nerysoo* 339 65.70% Re-Elected

Nunakput

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Nellie Cournoyea - - Acclaimed

Pine Point

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Bruce McLaughlin* 421 76.13% Re-Elected
Clifford Reid 132 23.87%

Rae Lac La Martre

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
James Wah-Shee* - - Acclaimed

Sahtu

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Peter Fraser 204 39.53%
John T'Seleie 312 60.47% Elected

Slave River

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
James Heron 591 47.05%
Arnold McCallum* 665 52.95% Re-Elected

Tu Nede

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Florence Catholique 60 17.91%
Eliza Lawrence 176 52.54% Elected
Robert Sayine 99 29.55%

Yellowknife Centre

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Terry Daniels 290 32.95%
Bob MacQuarrie* 590 67.05% Re-Elected

Yellowknife North

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Michael Ballantyne 409 47.01% Elected
R. B. Fells 6 0.69%
Kit Spence 61 7.01%
Glenn Warner 394 45.29%

Yellowknife South

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Dan Prima 378 23.35%
Lynda Sorensen* 1241 76.65% Re-Elected