For official election results please see either Elections NWT or the NWT Legislative Assembly.

* Indicates incumbent MLA

Aivilik

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Tagak Curley* 480 47.29%
Peter Ernerk 535 52.71% Elected

Amittuq

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Titus Allooloo 331 45.97% Elected
James Arvaluk 130 18.06%
Seeana Attagootak 46 6.39%
Elijah Erkloo 131 18.19%
Thomas Ootook 10 1.39%
Lucien Ukkalianuk 72 10.00%

Baffin Central

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Stevie Audlakiak 187 31.11%
Ipeelee Kilabuk 252 41.93% Elected
Alan Kuniliusie 7 1.16%
Pauloosie Paniloo* 155 25.79%

Baffin South

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Joe Arlooktoo* 132 34.02% Re-Elected
Kenoayoak Pudlat 122 31.44%
Saila Pudlat 14 3.61%
Joanasie Salomonie 120 30.93%

Deh Cho

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Albert Canadien 43 9.29%
Roy Fabian 174 37.58%
Samuel Gargan* 246 53.13% Re-Elected

Hay River

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
John Pollard 899 58.76% Elected
Don Stewart* 631 41.24%

High Arctic

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Harry Iyerak 87 26.69%
David Kalluk 86 26.38%
Ludy Pudluk* 153 46.93% Re-Elected

Hudson Bay

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Moses Appaqaq* 46 21.90%
Joe Arragutainaq 21 10.00%
Charlie Crow 96 45.71% Elected
Moses Novalinga 31 14.76%
Johnny Tookalook 16 7.62%

Inuvik

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Tom Butters* - - Acclaimed

Iqaluit

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Dennis Patterson* - - Acclaimed

Kitikmeot West

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Randy Mulder 232 27.59%
Red Pedersen* 609 72.41% Re-Elected

Kivallivik

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Henry Ford 270 27.03%
Tommy Owlijoot 147 14.71%
Gordon Wray* 582 58.26% Re-Elected

Mackenzie Delta

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Bertha Allen 179 29.78%
John Banksland 103 17.14%
Richard Nerysoo* 319 53.08% Re-Elected

Nahendeh

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Nick Sibbeston 651 79.58% Elected
Jim Villeneuve 167 20.42%

Natilikmiot

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Michael Angottitauruq 176 31.71% Elected
Bill Lyall 130 23.42%
Bobby Lyall 93 16.76%
John Ningark 156 28.11%

Nunakput

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Mary Carpenter-Lyons 210 30.04%
Nellie Cournoyea* 489 69.96% Re-Elected

Pine Point

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Bruce McLaughlin* 225 76.27% Re-Elected
Cliff Reid 70 23.73%

Rae Lac La Martre

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
James Wah-Shee* 198 23.24%
Richard Whitford 322 37.79%
Henry Zoe 332 38.97% Elected

Sahtu

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
George Cleary 338 47.01%
Stephen Kakfwi 381 52.99% Elected

Slave River

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Wayne Cahill 345 26.06%
Jeannie Marie-Jewell 463 34.97% Elected
Frieda Martselos 340 25.68%
Michael Miltenberger 124 9.37%
Louis Sebert 52 3.93%

Tu Nede

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Eliza Lawrence* 158 37.80%
Don Morin 260 62.20% Elected

Yellowknife Centre

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Joseph Lanzon 70 8.33%
Brian Lewis 304 36.19% Elected
Noel Montagano 196 23.33%
Don Sian 270 32.14%

Yellowknife North

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Michael Ballantyne* - - Acclaimed

Yellowknife South

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Peter Fuglsang 182 11.59%
Arlene Hache 297 18.92%
Ted Richard* 1091 69.49% Re-Elected