Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Alfred Moses has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Inuvik Boot Lake 17th Assembly 2011.10.03 2015.11.22
Inuvik Boot Lake 18th Assembly 2015.11.23 2019.09.30

Offices

Start Date End Date
18th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 2015.12.17 2015.12.23
  Minister of Education, Culture and Employment 2015.12.23 2018.04.04
  Minister Responsible for Youth 2015.12.23 2019.10.25
  Minister Responsible for the Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission 2018.04.04 2019.10.25
  Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Housing Corporation 2018.04.04 2019.10.25
  Minister Responsible for Addressing Homelessness 2018.04.04 2019.10.25
  Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 2018.04.04 2019.10.25

Committees

Start Date End Date
17th Assembly
  Deputy Chair
    Caucus Round Table 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
  Member
    Government Operations 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
    Priorities and Planning 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
  Alternate
    Rules and Procedures 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
  Chair
    Social Programs 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
  Member
    Striking Committee 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
    Territorial Leadership 2011.10.26 2015.10.25

18th Assembly
  Member
    Caucus Round Table 2015.12.08 2019.08.31
    Territorial Leadership 2015.12.08 2019.08.31

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Inuvik Boot Lake 2011.10.03 Elected
General Election Inuvik Boot Lake 2015.11.23 Re-Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.