Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Brendan Bell has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Yellowknife South 14th Assembly 1999.12.06 2003.11.24
Yellowknife South 15th Assembly 2003.11.24 2007.09.03

Offices

Start Date End Date
15th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 2003.12.11 2003.12.15
  Minister Responsible for Workers' Compensation Board 2003.12.15 2004.06.02
  Minister of Resources, Wildlife and Economic Development 2003.12.15 2005.04.01
  Minister of Justice 2005.03.16 2007.10.18
  Minister of Industry, Tourism and Investment 2005.04.01 2007.10.18

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Yellowknife South 1999.12.06 Elected
General Election Yellowknife South 2003.11.24 Acclaimed
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.