Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Brian Lewis has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Yellowknife Centre 11th Assembly 1987.10.05 1991.08.30
Yellowknife Centre 12th Assembly 1991.10.15 1995.09.01

Offices

Start Date End Date
12th Assembly
  Deputy Speaker 1993.12.14 1995.08.31
  Speaker 1994.12.15 1995.02.15

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Yellowknife Centre 1987.10.05 Elected
General Election Yellowknife Centre 1991.10.15 Re-Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.