Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Diane Archie has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

View Only Current Roles

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Inuvik Boot Lake 19th Assembly 2019.10.01

Offices

Start Date End Date
19th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 2019.10.25 2019.11.08
  Minister Responsible for the Status of Women 2019.11.08 2020.07.23
  Minister Responsible for Persons with Disabilities 2019.11.08 2020.09.08
  Minister of Health and Social Services 2019.11.08 2020.09.08
  Deputy Premier 2019.11.08
  Minister Responsible for Seniors 2020.07.23
  Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Power Corporation 2020.09.08
  Minister of Infrastructure 2020.09.08

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Inuvik Boot Lake 2019.10.01 Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.