Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Joe Handley has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Weledeh 14th Assembly 1999.12.06 2003.11.24
Weledeh 15th Assembly 2003.11.24 2007.09.03

Offices

Start Date End Date
14th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 2000.01.19 2000.01.25
  Minister Responsible for the Workers' Compensation Board 2000.01.25 2003.12.11
  Minister Responsible for the Financial Management Board Secretariat 2000.01.25 2003.12.11
  Minister of Finance 2000.01.25 2003.12.11
  Minister of Resources, Wildlife and Economic Development 2000.05.04 2001.11.07
  Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Power Corporation 2001.11.07 2003.12.11
  Minister of Transportation 2001.11.07 2003.12.11
15th Assembly
  Premier 2003.12.11 2007.10.18
  Minister Responsible for the NWT Power Corporation 2003.12.15 2005.03.16
  Minister Responsible for the Intergovernmental Forum 2003.12.15 2006.04.01
  Minister Responsible for Intergovernmental Affairs 2003.12.15 2006.04.01
  Minister of Aboriginal Affairs 2003.12.15 2006.04.01
  Minister of Executive 2003.12.15 2007.10.18
  Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Intergovernmental Relations 2006.04.01 2007.10.18
  Minister of Environment and Natural Resources 2006.10.20 2006.10.26
  Minister Responsible for the NWT Housing Corporation 2006.10.26 2007.10.18

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Weledeh 1999.12.06 Elected
General Election Weledeh 2003.11.24 Acclaimed
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.