Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Kelvin Ng has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Kitikmeot 12th Assembly 1993.05.10 1995.09.01
Kitikmeot 13th Assembly 1995.10.16 1999.03.31

Offices

Start Date End Date
12th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1995.02.15 1995.02.16
  Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 1995.02.16 1995.11.22
13th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1995.11.22 1995.11.28
  Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Housing Corporation 1995.11.28 1996.03.25
  Minister Responsible for Seniors 1995.11.28 1999.03.26
  Minister of Health and Social Services 1995.11.28 1999.03.26
  Minister of Justice 1996.03.29 1999.03.26

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Kitikmeot 1991.10.15 Defeated
By-Election Kitikmeot 1993.05.10 Elected
General Election Kitikmeot 1995.10.16 Re-Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.