Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Manitok Thompson has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Aivilik 12th Assembly 1995.05.08 1995.09.01
Aivilik 13th Assembly 1995.10.16 1999.03.31

Offices

Start Date End Date
13th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1995.11.22 1995.11.28
  Minister Responsible for the Women's Directorate 1995.11.28 1999.03.26
  Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 1995.11.28 1999.03.26

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
By-Election Aivilik 1995.05.08 Elected
General Election Aivilik 1995.10.16 Re-Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.