Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Nick Sibbeston has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Mackenzie Liard 9th Assembly 1979.10.01 1983.11.01
Deh Cho Gah 10th Assembly 1983.11.21 1987.08.17
Nahendeh 11th Assembly 1987.10.05 1991.08.30

Offices

Start Date End Date
10th Assembly
  Premier 1985.11.05 1987.11.12
11th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1987.10.24 1987.11.13
  Minister of Economic Development and Tourism 1987.11.13 1988.04.25
  Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Housing Corporation 1988.04.25 1988.09.23
  Minister of Government Services 1988.04.25 1988.09.23

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Mackenzie Liard 1979.10.01 Elected
General Election Deh Cho Gah 1983.11.21 Re-Elected
General Election Nahendeh 1987.10.05 Re-Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.