Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Robert C. McLeod has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

View Only Current Roles

MLA

Riding Start Date End Date
Inuvik Twin Lakes 2015.11.23
Inuvik Twin Lakes 2011.10.03 2015.10.25
Inuvik Twin Lakes 2007.10.01 2011.10.02
Inuvik Twin Lakes 2004.11.29 2007.09.03

Offices

Start Date End Date
Minister Without Portfolio 2008.10.06 2008.10.07
Minister Responsible for Youth 2008.10.07 2011.10.03
Minister Responsible for Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission 2008.10.07 2011.10.03
Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 2008.10.07 2011.10.03
Minister Responsible for the NWT Housing Corporation 2009.08.31 2011.10.03
Minister Without Portfolio 2011.10.26 2011.11.02
Minister Responsible for Youth 2011.11.02 2015.12.16
Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Housing Corporation 2011.11.02 2015.12.16
Minister Responsible for Homelessness 2011.11.02 2015.12.16
Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 2011.11.02 2015.12.16
Minister of Lands 2014.04.01 2015.12.16
Minister Without Portfolio 2015.12.17 2015.12.23
Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 2015.12.23 2016.09.03
Minister of Lands 2015.12.23 2016.09.03
Minister with Lead Responsibility for Infrastructure 2015.12.23 2017.04.01
Minister of Finance 2015.12.23
Deputy Premier 2015.12.23
Minister of Human Resources 2016.09.03 2017.04.01
Minister of Environment and Natural Resources 2016.09.03
Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Power Corporation 2018.04.04

Committees

Start Date End Date
17th Assembly
  Alternate
    Rules and Procedures 2011.12.11 2015.10.25

16th Assembly
  Member
    Board of Management 2007.10.19 2008.10.06
  Alternate
    Board of Management 2008.10.17 2011.08.25
  Member
    Accountability and Oversight 2007.10.18 2007.10.19
  Alternate
    Government Operations 2007.11.27 2011.08.25
  Member
    Priorities and Planning 2007.10.19 2008.10.06
  Chair
    Social Programs 2007.11.27 2008.10.06
  Member
    Striking Committee 2007.10.19 2008.10.06

17th Assembly
  Member
    Territorial Leadership 2011.10.26 2015.10.25

18th Assembly
  Member
    Territorial Leadership 2015.12.08
    Caucus 2015.12.08
    Board of Management 2015.12.17

Candidacies

Type Riding Election DateResult
By-Election Inuvik Twin Lakes 2004.11.29 Elected
General Election Inuvik Twin Lakes 2007.10.01 Re-Elected
General Election Inuvik Twin Lakes 2011.10.03 Acclaimed
General Election Inuvik Twin Lakes 2015.11.23 Re-Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.