Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Robert Hawkins has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Yellowknife Centre 15th Assembly 2003.11.24 2007.09.03
Yellowknife Centre 16th Assembly 2007.10.01 2011.10.02
Yellowknife Centre 17th Assembly 2011.10.03 2015.11.22

Committees

Start Date End Date
16th Assembly
  Deputy Chair
    Review of the Official Languages Act 2008.02.06 2008.10.21
  Member
    Accountability and Oversight 2007.10.18 2007.10.19
  Alternate
    Economic Development and Infrastructure 2007.11.27 2011.08.25
  Deputy Chair
    Government Operations 2007.11.27 2011.08.25
  Member
    Priorities and Planning 2007.10.19 2011.08.25
  Chair
    Rules and Procedures 2007.11.27 2011.08.25
  Member
    Striking Committee 2007.10.19 2011.08.25

17th Assembly
  Chair
    Economic Development and Infrastructure 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
  Alternate
    Government Operations 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
  Member
    Priorities and Planning 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
    Rules and Procedures 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
    Striking Committee 2011.12.11 2015.10.25
    Territorial Leadership 2011.10.26 2015.10.25

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Yellowknife Centre 2003.11.24 Elected
General Election Yellowknife Centre 2007.10.01 Re-Elected
General Election Yellowknife Centre 2011.10.03 Re-Elected
General Election Yellowknife Centre 2015.11.23 Defeated
General Election Kam Lake 2019.10.01 Defeated
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.