Below is information we have gathered on appointments to the Deputy Government Leader position. If there is a related title, we've included that at the bottom. This information has been compiled from Hansards, NWT Gazettes and previous press releases.

If you spot any omissions/mistakes please let us know!

Appointments

AssemblyStart DateEnd Date
Stephen Kakfwi 11th Assembly 1987.10.24 1991.11.14

Related Roles

Assembly Start Date End Date

Deputy Premier

Jane Groenewegen 14th Assembly 2000.01.25 2001.09.18
Jim Antoine 14th Assembly 2001.09.18 2003.12.11
Floyd Roland 15th Assembly 2003.12.15 2007.10.18
Michael Miltenberger 16th Assembly 2007.10.22 2011.10.27
Jackson Lafferty 17th Assembly 2011.11.02 2015.12.17
Robert C. McLeod 18th Assembly 2015.12.23 2019.10.25
Diane Thom 19th Assembly 2019.11.08