Below is information we have gathered on appointments to the Minister of Environment and Natural Resources position. To make things a little easier, we've included related titles with an asterisk. This information has been compiled from Hansards, NWT Gazettes and previous press releases.

If you spot any omissions/mistakes please let us know!

Refine Your Search

Results 1 - 10 of 10

Name Title Assembly District Start Date End Date
Hon. Jay MacDonald Minister of Environment and Climate Change* 20th Assembly Thebacha 2023.12.12
Hon. Shane Thompson Minister of Environment and Climate Change* 19th Assembly Nahendeh 2023.04.01 2023.12.08
Hon. Shane Thompson Minister of Environment and Natural Resources 19th Assembly Nahendeh 2019.11.08 2023.03.31
Robert C. McLeod Minister of Environment and Natural Resources 18th Assembly Inuvik Twin Lakes 2016.09.03 2019.10.25
Wally Schumann Minister of Environment and Natural Resources 18th Assembly Hay River South 2015.12.23 2016.09.03
Michael Miltenberger Minister of Environment and Natural Resources 17th Assembly Thebacha 2011.11.02 2015.12.17
Michael Miltenberger Minister of Environment and Natural Resources 16th Assembly Thebacha 2007.10.22 2011.10.27
Michael McLeod Minister of Environment and Natural Resources 15th Assembly Deh Cho 2006.10.26 2007.10.18
Joe Handley Minister of Environment and Natural Resources 15th Assembly Weledeh 2006.10.20 2006.10.26
Michael Miltenberger Minister of Environment and Natural Resources 15th Assembly Thebacha 2005.04.01 2006.10.19
Export as: CSV

Related Titles

Minister of Resources, Wildlife and Economic Development
Minister of Environment and Climate Change