Below is information we have gathered on appointments to the Minister of Justice position. If there is a related title, we've included that at the bottom. This information has been compiled from Hansards, NWT Gazettes and previous press releases.

If you spot any omissions/mistakes please let us know!

Appointments

AssemblyStart DateEnd Date
Caroline Wawzonek 19th Assembly 2019.11.08
Louis Sebert 18th Assembly 2015.12.23 2019.10.25
David Ramsay 17th Assembly 2013.10.31 2015.12.17
Glen Abernethy 17th Assembly 2011.11.02 2013.10.31
Jackson Lafferty 16th Assembly 2007.10.22 2011.10.27
Brendan Bell 15th Assembly 2005.03.16 2007.10.18
Charles Dent 15th Assembly 2003.12.15 2005.03.16
Roger Allen 14th Assembly 2001.11.07 2003.12.11
Jim Antoine 14th Assembly 2000.01.25 2001.11.07
Stephen Kakfwi 13th Assembly 1999.03.31 2000.01.19
Kelvin Ng 13th Assembly 1996.03.29 1999.03.26
Stephen Kakfwi 13th Assembly 1995.11.28 1996.03.25
Stephen Kakfwi 12th Assembly 1992.07.09 1995.11.22
Dennis Patterson 12th Assembly 1991.11.22 1992.07.09
Michael Ballantyne 11th Assembly 1987.11.13 1991.11.14