Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Samuel Gargan has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Deh Cho 10th Assembly 1983.11.21 1987.08.17
Deh Cho 11th Assembly 1987.10.05 1991.08.30
Deh Cho 12th Assembly 1991.10.15 1995.09.01
Deh Cho 13th Assembly 1995.10.16 1999.12.06

Offices

Start Date End Date
11th Assembly
  Deputy Speaker 1987.11.12 1991.08.30
12th Assembly
  Speaker 1995.02.15 1995.11.22
13th Assembly
  Speaker 1995.11.22 2000.01.19

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Deh Cho 1983.11.21 Elected
General Election Deh Cho 1987.10.05 Re-Elected
General Election Deh Cho 1991.10.15 Acclaimed
General Election Deh Cho 1995.10.16 Re-Elected
General Election Deh Cho 1999.12.06 Defeated
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.