Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Sandy Lee has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

Riding Start Date End Date
Range Lake 2007.10.01 2011.03.26
Range Lake 2003.11.24 2007.09.03
Range Lake 1999.12.06 2003.11.24

Offices

Start Date End Date
Minister Without Portfolio 2007.10.18 2007.10.19
Minister Responsible for the Status of Women 2007.10.19 2011.03.26
Minister Responsible for Persons with Disabilities 2007.10.19 2011.03.26
Minister of Health and Social Services 2007.10.19 2011.03.26
Minister Responsible for the Homeless 2008.06.30 2011.03.26
Minister Responsible for Youth 2008.07.25 2008.10.07
Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 2008.07.25 2008.10.07
Minister Responsible for Seniors 2008.07.25 2011.03.26

Candidacies

Type Riding Election DateResult
General Election Range Lake 1999.12.06 Elected
General Election Range Lake 2003.11.24 Re-Elected
General Election Range Lake 2007.10.01 Re-Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.