Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Stephen Kakfwi has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Sahtu 11th Assembly 1987.10.05 1991.08.30
Sahtu 12th Assembly 1991.10.15 1995.09.01
Sahtu 13th Assembly 1995.10.16 1999.12.06
Sahtu 14th Assembly 1999.12.06 2003.11.24

Offices

Start Date End Date
11th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1987.10.24 1987.11.12
  Deputy Government Leader 1987.10.24 1991.11.14
  Minister of Aboriginal Rights and Constitutional Development 1987.11.12 1991.11.14
  Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Housing Corporation 1987.11.13 1988.04.25
  Minister of Government Services 1987.11.13 1988.04.25
  Minister of Education 1988.04.25 1991.11.14
  Minister of Safety and Public Services 1989.04.03 1990.04.12
  Minister Responsible for Workers' Compensation Board 1989.06.01 1990.04.12
  Minister of Personnel 1990.04.12 1991.11.14
12th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1991.11.14 1991.11.22
  Minister of Personnel 1991.11.22 1993.08.19
  Minister of Intergovernmental and Aboriginal Affairs 1991.11.22 1995.11.22
  Minister of Renewable Resources 1992.06.22 1992.07.09
  Minister of Justice 1992.07.09 1995.11.22
  Minister Responsible for the Arctic College 1992.12.01 1992.12.10
  Minister of Education, Culture and Employment 1992.12.01 1992.12.10
  Minister of Renewable Resources 1993.11.22 1994.06.13
  Minister Responsible for the Status of Women 1995.05.04 1995.11.22
13th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1995.11.22 1995.11.28
  Minister of Justice 1995.11.28 1996.03.25
  Minister of Renewable Resources 1995.11.28 1996.08.19
  Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources 1996.03.25 1996.08.19
  Minister of Economic Development and Tourism 1996.03.25 1996.08.19
  Minister of Resources, Wildlife and Economic Development 1996.08.19 2000.01.19
  Minister of Justice 1999.03.31 2000.01.19
14th Assembly
  Premier 2000.01.19 2003.12.11
  Minister of Resources, Wildlife and Economic Development 2000.01.25 2000.05.04
  Minister Responsible for Intergovernmental Affairs 2000.01.25 2003.12.11
  Minister of the Executive 2000.01.25 2003.12.11
  Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Power Corporation 2000.12.04 2001.11.07
  Minister Responsible for the Status of Women 2001.11.07 2003.12.11

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Sahtu 1987.10.05 Elected
General Election Sahtu 1991.10.15 Acclaimed
General Election Sahtu 1995.10.16 Re-Elected
General Election Sahtu 1999.12.06 Re-Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.