Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Tom Butters has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Inuvik 8th Assembly 1975.03.10 1979.07.29
Inuvik 9th Assembly 1979.10.01 1983.11.01
Inuvik 10th Assembly 1983.11.21 1987.08.17
Inuvik 11th Assembly 1987.10.05 1991.08.30

Offices

Start Date End Date
11th Assembly
  Minister Responsible for the Northwest Territories Housing Corporation 1988.10.25 1991.11.14
  Minister of Government Services 1988.10.25 1991.11.14
  Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 1989.11.27 1991.11.14

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Inuvik 1975.03.10 Elected
General Election Inuvik 1979.10.01 Re-Elected
General Election Inuvik 1983.11.21 Re-Elected
General Election Inuvik 1987.10.05 Acclaimed
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.