For official election results please see either Elections NWT or the NWT Legislative Assembly.

* Indicates incumbent MLA

Baffin Central

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
James Arreak 194 36.19% Elected
Stevie Audlakiak 159 29.66%
Ipeelee Kilabuk 183 34.14%

Baffin South

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Joe Arlooktoo 175 54.52% Elected
Kananginak Pootoogook 146 45.48%

Central Arctic

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Bill Lyall* 282 35.07%
Andy Palongayak 152 18.91%
Kane Tologanak 370 46.02% Elected

Foxe Basin

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Mark Evaloarjuk* 218 48.02% Re-Elected
Paul Koolerk 133 29.30%
Lucien Ukaliannuk 103 22.69%

Frobisher Bay

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Ben Ell 209 35.30%
Dennis Patterson 292 49.32% Elected
Bryan Pearson 91 15.37%

Great Slave East

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Robert Sayine - - Acclaimed

Hay River

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Ben Greenfield 428 43.94%
Don Stewart* 546 56.06% Re-Elected

High Arctic

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Lloyd Ellsworth 51 25.76%
Ludy Pudluk* 147 74.24% Re-Elected

Hudson Bay

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Moses Appaqaq 84 60.00% Elected
Lucassie Inuktailuk 56 40.00%

Inuvik

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
John Birch 98 14.85%
Tom Butters* 296 44.85% Re-Elected
Alex Forman 174 26.36%
Cece McCauley 92 13.94%

Keewatin North

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Donat Milortok 200 45.77%
William Noah 237 54.23% Elected

Keewatin South

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Tagak Curley 161 33.26% Elected
Celina Issakiark 100 20.66%
Peter Kritaqliluk 105 21.69%
Joe Manik 118 24.38%

Mackenzie Delta

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Lawrence Firth 123 35.45%
Richard Nerysoo 224 64.55% Elected

Mackenzie Great Bear

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Peter Fraser* 201 38.95% Re-Elected
Frankie T'selehye 147 28.49%
John Tutcho 168 32.56%

Mackenzie Liard

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Bill Lafferty 113 15.63%
Leo Leahy 86 11.89%
Nick Sibbeston 524 72.48% Elected

Pine Point

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Don Hendry 148 35.15%
Bruce McLaughlin 156 37.05% Elected
Cliff Reid 117 27.79%

Rae Lac La Martre

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Eddie Koyina 121 24.10%
James Wah-Shee 381 75.90% Elected

Slave River

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Clayton Burke 3 0.35%
Jim Evans 190 22.09%
Arnold McCallum* 311 36.16% Re-Elected
Richard McNeely 301 35.00%
Marguerite Robinson 55 6.40%

Western Arctic

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
David Anderson 84 17.95%
Nellie Cournoyea 276 58.97% Elected
John Steen* 108 23.08%

Yellowknife Centre

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Bob Baetz 77 8.70%
Claire Barnabe 205 23.16%
Don Green 35 3.95%
Norm Lewis 13 1.47%
Bob MacQuarrie 295 33.33% Elected
Rod Morrison 260 29.38%

Yellowknife North

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Jack Adderley 76 10.83%
George Braden 306 43.59% Elected
Margaret Cook 48 6.84%
Berniece Lambert 3 0.43%
Ted Mehler 46 6.55%
Bob Olexin 223 31.77%

Yellowknife South

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Wes MacAleer 618 42.56%
Joey Severn 151 10.40%
Lynda Sorensen 683 47.04% Elected