For official election results please see either Elections NWT or the NWT Legislative Assembly.

* Indicates incumbent MLA

Aivilik

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
James Arvaluk 185 34.64% Elected
Peter Ernerk* 100 18.73%
Donat Milortok 94 17.60%
Tongola Sandy 58 10.86%
Andre Tautu 97 18.16%

Amittuq

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Titus Allooloo* 411 47.13% Re-Elected
Enoki Irqittuq 224 25.69%
Lucassi Ivvalu 237 27.18%

Baffin Central

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Peter Iqalukjuak 38 5.08%
Ipeelee Kilabuk* 103 13.77%
Norman Komoartok 88 11.76%
Myna Maniapik 85 11.36%
Rebecca Mike 197 26.34% Elected
Sam Palituq 29 3.88%
Pauloosie Paniloo 110 14.71%
Lootie Toomasie 98 13.10%

Baffin South

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
J. Aragutina 66 10.63%
Joe Arlooktoo* 100 16.10%
Johnny Cookie 84 13.53%
Joannie Ikkidluak 37 5.96%
Mikidjuk Kolola 24 3.86%
Padluq Melia 96 15.46%
Pudloo Mingeriak 30 4.83%
Kenoayoak Pudlat 119 19.16% Elected
Mathew Saveakjuk 65 10.47%

Deh Cho

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Samuel Gargan* - - Acclaimed

Hay River

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
John Pollard* - - Acclaimed

High Arctic

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Larry Audlaluk 94 24.80%
Jobie Issigaitok 22 5.80%
David Kalluk 65 17.15%
Moses Koonoo 52 13.72%
Ludy Pudluk* 146 38.52% Re-Elected

Inuvik

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
George Doolittle 179 17.23%
Jeff Gardiner 137 13.19%
Glenna Hansen 205 19.73%
Vivian Hunter 34 3.27%
Fred Koe 335 32.24% Elected
Cece McCauley 149 14.34%

Iqaluit

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Val Haas 405 28.12%
Dennis Patterson* 866 60.14% Re-Elected
Bryan Pearson 169 11.74%

Keewatin Central

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Jose Kusugak 337 37.03%
John Todd 573 62.97% Elected

Kitikmeot

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Ernie Bernhardt 367 33.03% Elected
Edna Elias 137 12.33%
Allen Maghagak 17 1.53%
Kelvin Ng 316 28.44%
Joe Ohokannoak 274 24.66%

Kivallivik

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
David Alagalak 349 32.59%
Silas Arngna'naaq 424 39.59% Elected
Gordon Wray* 298 27.82%

Mackenzie Delta

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Roger Allen 326 44.47%
Richard Nerysoo* 407 55.53% Re-Elected

Nahendeh

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Jim Antoine 488 50.52% Elected
Arnold Hope 58 6.00%
Bill Lafferty 50 5.18%
Daniel Lapierre 14 1.45%
Steve Malesku 160 16.56%
Joe Mercredi 41 4.24%
Bertha Norwegian 38 3.93%
Patrick Scott 117 12.11%

Natilikmiot

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
John Ningark* - - Acclaimed

North Slave

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Joe Rabesca 326 32.12%
Cecilia Wetrade 84 8.28%
Richard Whitford 253 24.93%
Henry Zoe 352 34.68% Elected

Nunakput

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Nellie Cournoyea* - - Acclaimed

Sahtu

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Stephen Kakfwi* - - Acclaimed

Thebacha

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Jeannie Marie-Jewell 708 61.41% Elected
Louis Sebert 445 38.59%

Tu Nedhe

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Barbara Beck 53 11.67%
Don Morin 401 88.33% Elected

Yellowknife Centre

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
June Balsillie 15 1.66%
Fernand Denault 187 20.69%
Brian Lewis* 285 31.53% Re-Elected
Bruce McLaughlin 262 28.98%
Barbara O'Neill 155 17.15%

Yellowknife Frame Lake

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
David Barry 10 1.49%
Charles Dent 313 46.79% Elected
Arlene Hache 214 31.99%
Noel Montagano 132 19.73%

Yellowknife North

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Michael Ballantyne* 677 51.17% Re-Elected
Barry Conacher 646 48.83%

Yellowknife South

Candidate Vote Total Vote Percent Result
Tony Whitford* - - Acclaimed