Below is information we have gathered on appointments to the Minister of Education position. If there is a related title, we've included that at the bottom. This information has been compiled from Hansards, NWT Gazettes and previous press releases.

If you spot any omissions/mistakes please let us know!

Appointments

AssemblyStart DateEnd Date
James Arvaluk 12th Assembly 1992.07.09 1992.12.01
Titus Allooloo 12th Assembly 1991.11.22 1992.07.09
Stephen Kakfwi 11th Assembly 1988.04.25 1991.11.14
Dennis Patterson 11th Assembly 1987.11.13 1988.04.25

Related Roles

Assembly Start Date End Date

Minister of Education, Culture and Employment

Stephen Kakfwi 12th Assembly 1992.12.01 1992.12.10
Richard Nerysoo 12th Assembly 1992.12.10 1995.11.22
Charles Dent 13th Assembly 1995.11.28 1999.03.30
Michael Miltenberger 13th Assembly 1999.03.30 2000.01.19
Jake Ootes 14th Assembly 2000.01.25 2003.12.11
Charles Dent 15th Assembly 2003.12.15 2007.10.18
Jackson Lafferty 16th Assembly 2007.10.22 2011.10.27
Jackson Lafferty 17th Assembly 2011.11.02 2015.12.17
Alfred Moses 18th Assembly 2015.12.23 2018.04.04
Caroline Cochrane 18th Assembly 2018.04.04 2019.10.25
R.J. Simpson 19th Assembly 2019.11.08