Below is information we have gathered on appointments to the Minister Responsible for the Status of Women position. If there is a related title, we've included that at the bottom. This information has been compiled from Hansards, NWT Gazettes and previous press releases.

If you spot any omissions/mistakes please let us know!

Appointments

AssemblyStart DateEnd Date
Diane Thom 19th Assembly 2019.11.08
Caroline Cochrane 18th Assembly 2015.12.23 2019.10.25
Floyd Roland 16th Assembly 2011.04.08 2011.10.27
Michael Miltenberger 16th Assembly 2011.03.28 2011.04.08
Sandy Lee 16th Assembly 2007.10.22 2011.03.26
Charles Dent 15th Assembly 2003.12.15 2007.10.18
Stephen Kakfwi 14th Assembly 2001.11.07 2003.12.11
Michael Miltenberger 14th Assembly 2001.11.01 2001.11.07
Stephen Kakfwi 12th Assembly 1995.05.04 1995.11.22
Dennis Patterson 12th Assembly 1992.06.22 1992.07.09
Nellie Cournoyea 12th Assembly 1992.06.09 1995.05.04

Related Roles

Assembly Start Date End Date

Minister Responsible for Women

Bob McLeod 17th Assembly 2011.11.02 2015.12.17