Below is information we have gathered on appointments to the Minister Without Portfolio position. If there is a related title, we've included that at the bottom. This information has been compiled from Hansards, NWT Gazettes and previous press releases.

If you spot any omissions/mistakes please let us know!

Appointments

AssemblyStart DateEnd Date
Shane Thompson 19th Assembly 2019.10.25 2019.11.08
R.J. Simpson 19th Assembly 2019.10.25 2019.11.08
Paulie Chinna 19th Assembly 2019.10.25 2019.11.08
Katrina Nokleby 19th Assembly 2019.10.25 2019.11.08
Diane Thom 19th Assembly 2019.10.25 2019.11.08
Caroline Wawzonek 19th Assembly 2019.10.25 2019.11.08
Alfred Moses 18th Assembly 2015.12.17 2015.12.23
Robert C. McLeod 18th Assembly 2015.12.17 2015.12.23
Wally Schumann 18th Assembly 2015.12.17 2015.12.23
Louis Sebert 18th Assembly 2015.12.17 2015.12.23
Caroline Cochrane 18th Assembly 2015.12.17 2015.12.23
Glen Abernethy 18th Assembly 2015.12.17 2015.12.23
David Ramsay 17th Assembly 2011.10.27 2011.11.02
Glen Abernethy 17th Assembly 2011.10.27 2011.11.02
Jackson Lafferty 17th Assembly 2011.10.27 2011.11.02
Michael Miltenberger 17th Assembly 2011.10.27 2011.11.02
Robert C. McLeod 17th Assembly 2011.10.27 2011.11.02
Tom Beaulieu 17th Assembly 2011.10.27 2011.11.02
Robert C. McLeod 16th Assembly 2008.10.06 2008.10.07
Norman Yakeleya 16th Assembly 2008.07.25 2008.10.01
Sandy Lee 16th Assembly 2007.10.18 2007.10.22
Bob McLeod 16th Assembly 2007.10.18 2007.10.22
Jackson Lafferty 16th Assembly 2007.10.18 2007.10.22
Michael Miltenberger 16th Assembly 2007.10.18 2007.10.22
Norman Yakeleya 16th Assembly 2007.10.18 2007.10.22
Michael McLeod 16th Assembly 2007.10.18 2007.10.22
Kevin A. Menicoche 15th Assembly 2006.10.23 2006.10.26
David Krutko 15th Assembly 2004.06.01 2004.06.02
Henry Zoe 15th Assembly 2004.05.28 2004.05.31
Henry Zoe 15th Assembly 2003.12.11 2003.12.15
Floyd Roland 15th Assembly 2003.12.11 2003.12.15
Michael Miltenberger 15th Assembly 2003.12.11 2003.12.15
Michael McLeod 15th Assembly 2003.12.11 2003.12.15
Charles Dent 15th Assembly 2003.12.11 2003.12.15
Brendan Bell 15th Assembly 2003.12.11 2003.12.15
Michael Miltenberger 14th Assembly 2001.10.31 2001.11.01
Jim Antoine 14th Assembly 2000.01.19 2000.01.25
Jane Groenewegen 14th Assembly 2000.01.19 2000.01.25
Joe Handley 14th Assembly 2000.01.19 2000.01.25
Jake Ootes 14th Assembly 2000.01.19 2000.01.25
Vince Steen 14th Assembly 2000.01.19 2000.01.25
Roger Allen 14th Assembly 2000.01.19 2000.01.25
Vince Steen 13th Assembly 1999.03.29 1999.03.30
Michael Miltenberger 13th Assembly 1999.03.29 1999.03.30
Floyd Roland 13th Assembly 1998.12.11 1998.12.11
Kelvin Ng 13th Assembly 1995.11.22 1995.11.28
Manitok Thompson 13th Assembly 1995.11.22 1995.11.28
Goo Arlooktoo 13th Assembly 1995.11.22 1995.11.28
Stephen Kakfwi 13th Assembly 1995.11.22 1995.11.28
Jim Antoine 13th Assembly 1995.11.22 1995.11.28
John Todd 13th Assembly 1995.11.22 1995.11.28
Kelvin Ng 12th Assembly 1995.02.15 1995.02.16
Silas Arngna'naaq 12th Assembly 1993.12.13 1993.12.17
Richard Nerysoo 12th Assembly 1992.12.09 1992.12.10
Rebecca Mike 12th Assembly 1992.12.07 1992.12.10
John Todd 12th Assembly 1992.12.07 1992.12.10
James Arvaluk 12th Assembly 1992.06.24 1992.07.09
John Ningark 12th Assembly 1991.11.14 1991.11.22
Dennis Patterson 12th Assembly 1991.11.14 1991.11.22
Tony Whitford 12th Assembly 1991.11.14 1991.11.22
Don Morin 12th Assembly 1991.11.14 1991.11.22
Stephen Kakfwi 12th Assembly 1991.11.14 1991.11.22
John Pollard 12th Assembly 1991.11.14 1991.11.22
Titus Allooloo 12th Assembly 1991.11.14 1991.11.22
Nick Sibbeston 11th Assembly 1987.10.24 1987.11.13
Gordon Wray 11th Assembly 1987.10.24 1987.11.13
Nellie Cournoyea 11th Assembly 1987.10.24 1987.11.13
Michael Ballantyne 11th Assembly 1987.10.24 1987.11.13
Titus Allooloo 11th Assembly 1987.10.24 1987.11.13
Jeannie Marie-Jewell 11th Assembly 1987.10.24 1987.11.12
Stephen Kakfwi 11th Assembly 1987.10.24 1987.11.12