Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Gordon Wray has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Keewatin North 9th Assembly 1983.01.17 1983.11.01
Kivallivik 10th Assembly 1983.11.21 1987.08.17
Kivallivik 11th Assembly 1987.10.05 1991.08.30

Offices

Start Date End Date
11th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1987.10.24 1987.11.13
  Minister of Public Works and Highways 1987.11.13 1988.04.25
  Minister of Personnel 1987.11.13 1988.04.25
  Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 1987.11.13 1989.11.27
  Minister of Transportation 1987.11.13 1991.11.14
  Minister of Economic Development and Tourism 1988.04.25 1991.11.14

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
By-Election Keewatin North 1983.01.17 Elected
General Election Kivallivik 1983.11.21 Re-Elected
General Election Kivallivik 1987.10.05 Re-Elected
General Election Kivallivik 1991.10.15 Defeated
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.