Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles James Arvaluk has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Aivilik 12th Assembly 1991.10.15 1995.02.20

Offices

Start Date End Date
12th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1992.06.24 1992.07.09
  Minister Responsible for the Arctic College 1992.07.09 1992.12.01
  Minister of Education 1992.07.09 1992.12.01
  Minister of Culture and Communications 1992.07.09 1992.12.01

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Foxe Basin 1983.11.21 Defeated
General Election Amittuq 1987.10.05 Defeated
General Election Aivilik 1991.10.15 Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.