Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Jackson Lafferty has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

View Only Current Roles

MLA

Riding Start Date End Date
Monfwi 2015.11.23
Monfwi 2011.10.03 2015.10.25
Monfwi 2007.10.01 2011.10.02
North Slave 2005.07.18 2007.09.03

Offices

Start Date End Date
Minister Without Portfolio 2007.10.18 2007.10.19
Minister of Justice 2007.10.19 2011.10.03
Minister of Education, Culture and Employment 2007.10.19 2011.10.03
Minister Without Portfolio 2011.10.26 2011.11.02
Minister of Public Works and Services 2011.11.02 2012.04.26
Minister Responsible for Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission 2011.11.02 2015.12.16
Minister of Education, Culture and Employment 2011.11.02 2015.12.16
Deputy Premier 2011.11.02 2015.12.16
Speaker 2015.12.17

Committees

Start Date End Date
17th Assembly
  Member
    Board of Management 2011.12.11 2015.10.25

16th Assembly
  Alternate
    Board of Management 2007.10.19 2008.10.17
  Member
    Board of Management 2008.10.17 2011.08.25

17th Assembly
  Member
    Territorial Leadership 2011.10.26 2015.10.25

18th Assembly
  Member
    Territorial Leadership 2015.12.08
    Caucus 2015.12.08
  Chair
    Board of Management 2015.12.17

Candidacies

Type Riding Election DateResult
By-Election North Slave 2005.07.18 Elected
General Election Monfwi 2007.10.01 Re-Elected
General Election Monfwi 2011.10.03 Re-Elected
General Election Monfwi 2015.11.23 Acclaimed
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.