Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles John Todd has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Keewatin Central 12th Assembly 1991.10.15 1995.09.01
Keewatin Central 13th Assembly 1995.10.16 1999.03.31

Offices

Start Date End Date
12th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1992.12.07 1992.12.10
  Minister of Safety and Public Services 1992.12.10 1993.12.17
  Minister Responsible for Workers' Compensation Board 1992.12.10 1995.11.22
  Minister Responsible for the Public Utilities Board 1992.12.10 1995.11.22
  Minister of Transportation 1992.12.10 1995.11.22
  Minister of Economic Development and Tourism 1993.05.17 1995.11.22
  Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 1993.11.22 1993.12.17
  Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources 1993.12.17 1995.11.22
13th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1995.11.22 1995.11.28
  Minister Responsible for Workers' Compensation Board 1995.11.28 1999.03.29
  Minister Responsible for the Public Utilities Board 1995.11.28 1999.03.29
  Minister Response for the Financial Management Board Secretariat 1995.11.28 1999.03.29
  Minister of Finance 1995.11.28 1999.03.29

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Keewatin Central 1991.10.15 Elected
General Election Keewatin Central 1995.10.16 Re-Elected
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.