Roles

Below is information on all of the different roles Richard Nerysoo has had while in the Legislative Assembly. Information includes committees they sat on (and they role held), Cabinet portfolios, and other roles in the Assembly.

MLA

District Assembly Start Date End Date
Mackenzie Delta 9th Assembly 1979.10.01 1983.11.01
Mackenzie Delta 10th Assembly 1983.11.21 1987.08.17
Mackenzie Delta 11th Assembly 1987.10.05 1991.08.30
Mackenzie Delta 12th Assembly 1991.10.15 1995.09.01

Offices

Start Date End Date
10th Assembly
  Premier 1984.01.12 1984.11.05
11th Assembly
  Speaker 1989.10.19 1991.11.13
12th Assembly
  Minister Without Portfolio 1992.12.09 1992.12.10
  Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs 1992.12.10 1995.11.22
  Minister of Education, Culture and Employment 1992.12.10 1995.11.22
  Minister of Safety and Public Services 1993.12.17 1995.11.22

Candidacies

Type District Election Date Result
General Election Mackenzie Delta 1979.10.01 Elected
General Election Mackenzie Delta 1983.11.21 Re-Elected
General Election Mackenzie Delta 1987.10.05 Re-Elected
General Election Mackenzie Delta 1991.10.15 Re-Elected
General Election Mackenzie Delta 1995.10.16 Defeated
* Please note that this information has been sourced from a variety of sources including the Assembly's published Session Indexes, news media, election reports and others. The Session Indexes were available digitally from 1999 until 2012, and are no longer produced.